Cultural Anthropological study on the self-help practice and transnational networks among the international migrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Hiroshi  National Museum of Ethnology (NME), Dpt. of Social Research, Professor, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (80142016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Tiko  NME, Dpt. of Social Research, Research fellow, 民族社会研究部, 助手 (20280604)
MINAMI Makito  NME, Dpt. of Social Research, Research fellow, 民族社会研究部, 助手 (40239314)
OGURA Mitsuo  University of Tudajuku, Dpt of Arts, Professor, 文芸学部, 教授 (40055322)
TAKAHATA Sachi  Osaka Metropolitan University, Dpt. of Philosophy, JSPF fellow, 日本学術振興会 特別研究員
リーッカ ランシサルミ  国立民族学博物館, 研究部, COE非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsimmigrants / ethnic network / transnational / home community / host society / language maintenance / ethnic business / globalization / 移民政策 / ホスト社会 / 人口移動 / エスニック集団 / 社会的適応
Research Abstract
There is a great diversity of current international migrations, in accordance with the globalization of economy and social system, and developing facilities for transportation and communication. Modern migrants do not live in the host society passively as a guest nor in the form of ethnic enclave, but relate to the host society actively putting transnational networks among ethnicities to practical use.
In this study, we made a research about self-help practices and various transnational networks among the migrants in micro level, which are Vietnamese in Japan and Finland (Shoji), people in South Africa and Zambia (Ogura), Nepalese in Japan (Minami), Soninke in Asian mega cities (Mishima), Philippines in Japan and Australia (Takahata) and Japanese in Finland (Lansisalmi).
In the course of the studies which were carried out both in their home and host communities in Europe, Africa and Asia including Japan, each focusing on economy (globalization of capital), history (colonialism and the world system), languages, gender and identities, we could reveal some crucial facts relating to the reality and characteristics of global networks among each people. The results of the studies showed, as a whole, that migrants are taking an active part economically and mentally in the host society, resorting to their ethnicity and "originality", both of which, however, are apt to vacillate, particularly in the age of globalization. Moreover, such networks had been expanding from the bilateral relation between home community and destination to the multilateral relations among plural nations.