Cultural dynamics among ethnic groups in border areas of China and Mainland Southeast Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Shigeyuki  National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Social Research, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (00207333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Akira  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60230786)
HAN Min  National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Museum Ethnology, Associate Professor, 博物館民族学研究部, 助教授 (10278038)
NAGANO Yasuhiko  National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Research Development, Professor, 民族学研究開発センター, 副館長・教授 (50142013)
HASEGAWA Kiyoshi  Bunkyo University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70208479)
TAKEUCHI Fusaji  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30179618)
田村 克己  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (40094156)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChina / Mainland Southeast Asia / Border areas / Ethnic minority / Han Chinese / Social change / Cultural change / Traditional culture / 民族文化 / 人口移動 / 流通 / 観光 / 文化運動 / 社会変化 / 文化変容 / 辺境貿易 / 民族語 / 観光開発 / 民間信仰 / 歴史 / 跨境民族 / 多数派民族
Research Abstract
Recently economical and cultural exchange is making rapid progress in the border areas between China and Mainland Southeast Asia. Especially the phenomenon of tourism is remarkable among ethnic groups in China. Among the Dai of Yunnan clear differences in economy can be seen between the groups that accepted tourism and those that did not. Among the Han in Yunnan the heritage value of family shrines is new recognized. They are no longer banned by state policy. There is now a tendency to use tourism for the promotion of ethnic culture in Guangxi.
Change is also apparent in the movement of people and goods across borders. The Nun of Vietnam migrated there from China many years ago. Now the Nun and the Zhuang in Guangxi are cognate groups and have a lot in common. Between them trade and exchange is especially active. Between Yunnan and Vietnam, minorities living in mountain areas were previously trading opium across the border. For then, the border area remains open, but access is more strongly regulated.
Social and cultural changes continue among ethnic groups in border areas. Hinayama ceremonies have been simplified, and generation gap has developed because of rapid modernization. There is also a trend toward nuclear families and new ritual organization among the Yao in Thailand. Linguistic change is evident among the Kachin and Karen of Burma.
In some instance, traditional culture has been strengthened. For example, we can look at the "cultural revival" of mastering Chinese characters in the younger generation of Yao in Thailand, and the movement to preserve traditional characters from generation to generation among the Tay in Vietnam.
Through our field work we understood the recent tendencies of society and culture in border area between China and Mainland Southeast Asia.