Project/Area Number |
12571028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Tohoku Universty |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAKAWA Arata Center for Northeast Asian Studies Tohoku University Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (90142900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIOTANI Masachika Center for Northeast Asian Studies Tohoku University Assistant, 東北アジア研究センター, 助手 (70312684)
TERAYAMA Kyosuke Center for Northeast Asian Studies Tohoku University Assistant professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教授 (00284563)
YOSHIDA Tadashi Center for Northeast Asian Studies Tohoku University Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (60004058)
FUJIWARA Junko Center for Northeast Asian Studies Tohoku University Researcher, 東北アジア研究センター, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Rezarnof / Russia-Amerian company / Drift people / Drift people's descendants / Japan-Russia exchange / Wakamiyamaru / Daikokuya-kodayu / レザノフ / ナジェージダ号 / クルーゼンシュテルン / ラスクマン / ティレジウス / ホルナー / レーベンシュテルン / ラトマーノフ |
Research Abstract |
The surveillance study on the Japan-Russia exchange material of the pre-modern ages achieved a big following results. 1. After the 17th century, many were able to collect the Russian historical materials concerning the process that Russia approaches Japan. 2. Translating these collection historical materials, and publishing it as Japan-Russia exchange historical materials became possible. When the translation sentence is published, it will have value as basic historical materials collections of the histories related to Japan-Russia. As for the translation sentence of Russian, it is scheduled to publish it as a research library at the Tohoku Asian studies center. 3. This project is a result of the science exchange with the history researcher of Russian Academy of Sciences. This will develop the exchange of the history researcher in Japan-Russia of the future. 4. The descendant of a Japanese drift people who arrived to Russia in Edo period was discovered in Russia. This is landmark findings, and a national exchange of Japan and Russia of the future will be activated.