An Investigation of the Turfan Documents and the related Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Masaharu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10283699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Akio  Tokai University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10224453)
MACHIDA Takayoshi  Obirin University, Dept. of International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (50316923)
SEKIO Shiro  Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70179331)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTurfan documents / the painted silk cover of coffin / codicology / Astana and Qara-khoja cemetery / トゥルファン文書 / 伏義女〓図 / アスターナ古墳群 / 高昌国 / 唐西州 / トゥルファン / 出土文書
Research Abstract
As the result of excavations carried out between 1959 and 1975, over ten thousand fragments of documents in Chinese have come to light in the grave complexes of Astana and Qara-khoja. However, since the report formal in spite of the importance as the data is not released, it cannot be said that these are used effectively until now. Since the document was secondarily used for a dead person's shoes, a hat, etc. and was buried rather than anything, it becomes indispensable information from a grave room in what state it excavated, but the detailed record for the document does not exist, and so it has the defect which can be referred to as fatal as excavation data. This investigation is for compensating such a defect, and succeeded in restoring the state at the time of an excavation about the document which were excavated from some important tombs. It can be said that it was ready in the preparation which uses the Turfan documents completely from now on.
On the other hand, by this investigation, many data non-opened to the public could be investigated also about the painted silk cover of coffin, and there was discovery which reverses an old established theory greatly.