A Study of Ancient Maritime Trade seenfiom City sites between Persian Gulf and Red sea regions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tatsuo  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60111754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yasuyoshi  Kokushikan University, Institute for Cultural studies of Ancient Iraq, Professor, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (70138171)
SITOMI Yuzo  University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90126079)
SASAKI Hanae  Kanazawa University, Centre for Archaeological Research, Associate Professor, 地蔵文化財調査センター, 助教授 (40303276)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsArabian peninsula / Ceramics / Persian Gulf / Iran / Finds from ruined cities / 中国 / 海上貿易 / イスラーム陶器 / 中国陶磁 / 遺跡比較 / 遺跡
Research Abstract
Persian Gulf and Red sea was the important key trade route in the ancient Indian Ocean. Archaeological material from the site reflects the cultural relationship and the trade condition. To find new material and historical evidences, excavation at Khorfakkan old fort site and Khorkalba old town site has been carried out. At the same time, survey along the Indian Ocean has also carried out to collected many traded wares.
The finds were sorted and analyzed for the reconstruction of the history and their society, by studying the assemblage, qualities, quantities, and the provenances of traded materials. Although some of the results of studies were already published, comparative studies and scientific analysis are still on work for reconstruction of the cultural interchange through the maritime trade.