| Project/Area Number |
12571034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | Archaeological Institute of Kashihhara, Nara Prehecture |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Kunihiko Archaeological Institute of Kashihhara, Deputy General director, 附属博物館, 館長 (80271584)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAZU Setsuo Archaeological Institute of Kashihhara, Head of Conservation, 資料室, 総括研究員 (50250379)
CHIGA Hisashi Archaeological Institute of Kashihhara, Head of Attached museum, 附属博物館, 主幹 (00250366)
HIGUCHI Takayasu Archaeological Institute of Kashihhara, General director, 所長 (30025035)
SUZUKI Tutomu Waseda University Docen, 文学研究科・橿原考古学研究所, 非常勤講師共同研究員
OKABAYASHI Kousaku Archaeological Institute of Kashihhara, Chief researcher, 調査第1課, 主任研究員 (80250380)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Bronze mirror / Casting technology / Mirror of the same mold / Precise measurement / 同笵同型鏡 / 画文帯神獣鏡 / 三角縁神獣鏡 / 生産形態 / 流通機構 |
| Research Abstract |
A large amount of bronze mirror which exceeds 4,000 from ruins of the Yayoi age of Japan and the Kohun age has been excavated. These bronze mirrors are very important for thinking about the history of Japan. Because, it is thought that an ancient ruler used it as a political prestige tool. Moreover, the bronze mirror is valued as material which decides the age of site. We researched the excavated bronze mirror from China. Moreover, we did the comparison research with the mirror excavated in Japan based on the result. First of all, we developed a basic instrumentation technology necessary for the production technique of the mirror. We became it by developing the three-dimensional, precise measurement method the bronze mirror with complex sentence externals was accurately measured and it was possible to compare. We measured Sankakubuchi-shinzyuukyou into which this technology was applied, and the discussion made in Japan or made in China had divided. Moreover, we made a detailed search record of 100 Sankakubuchi-shinzyuukyou or more. The comparison research and the field survey of excavated Gamonntai-shinnzyuukyou were done from China and Japan. We want to expect the comparison research on the production technology of the bronze mirror to advance by the result of this research in the future.