Japanese and French joint academic research on found in France pre-modern publications concerning Japanese studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
MATUNO Youiti  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Director-General, 館長 (50005823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOU Mareshi  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (80235077)
TANIGAWA Keiiti  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Literary Documents Department, Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (10171836)
OKA Masahiko  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Deputy Director-General, 副館長 (20044729)
NAKANO Maori  NIJL, Literary Documents Department, Research Associate, 文献資料部, 助手 (50280532)
HORIKAWA Takashi  NIJL, Research Information Department, Associate Professor, 研究情報部, 助教授 (20229230)
山崎 誠  国文学研究資料館, 文献資料部, 教授 (70094696)
松村 雄二  国文学研究資料館, 研究情報部, 教授 (10086689)
鈴木 淳  国文学研究資料館, 整理閲覧部, 教授 (40162953)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsJapanese publication / Illustrated publication / Explanatory notes index / International exchange / France / 国際研究者交流 / 古活字版 / 挿絵版本 / キリシタン版
Research Abstract
Purpose of this research project is to, due to cooperation of Japanese and French scholars, complete study on classical Japanese literature (meaning books published before 1868) found in France. The point is to provide the results of bibliographical research to japanologists in the world, keeping with the subjects set up by the French scholars (1), and perform joint research with the effort of Japanese scholars at the field of contents of the concerned publications (2).
(1) The bibliographical research were performed within 3 years as basic study and meeting the demand of French side, the results were returned to Bibliotheque Inter Universitaire des Languages Orientales (BIULO) (Far East Studies Intitute Library). As the bibliographical research on 1.144 items were completed, creating of the explanatory notes index begun. In 2000 were performed the researches on 70 items from former Bibliotheque Municipale de Rouen (Municipal Library of Rouen). As a discovery worth notice, we should men … More tion here"Tenshu koushou shusshou kaige"(1637, Biography of Jesus Christ) published by Chinese Christian. The same Ignazio Church issue was prohibited in Japan and so is very rare. Considering this case, in the future we would like to bring up also the problem of studies on history of publishing in both countries. In 2001 and 2002 were completed bibliographical researches on 67 items from Jaque Doucet Bibliotheque National de France (Jaque Doucet National Library of France). Among them, there were many beautiful and extraordinary issues, such as "Ginsekai" (The world of silver) and "Miyako-hyakken" (Hundred sides of the capital) by Utamaro, which is impossible to find in Japan.
(2) As for the studies on literary topics, in 2000 there was performed joint research on "Shin kokinshuu", Ihara Saikaku, and renga (linked poetry) done by Mr. Vieillard-Baron and two other scholars. Further, in 2001, completed by Mrs. Anne Sakai and two others, there were done research on public entertainment, information and media, and Jun'ichiro Tanizaki's literature. In 2002 project succeeded with joint research on shakkyouka (lyrics explaining Buddhist truths), painting and literature, folklore and literature, and urban literature, completed by Mr. Robert Jan-Noel's team of four scholars invited and supported by National Institute of Japanese Literature. There were also research projects completed by Japanese scholars as well: in 2000 Prof. Yuji Matsumura and research on medieval court literature, "Towazu-gatari", in 2001 project on pre-modern topographic literature, "Murasaki no Hitomoto" successfully completed by Prof. Jun Suzuki and finally joint research on medieval (Heian period) kanbungaku (Japanese literature written in Chinese) at the College de France, Institut des Hartes Etudes Japonaises (IHEJ) (Intitute of Higher Japanese Studies, College of France) Less