The Research on the Actual Condition of the Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Orie  Bunkyo University, Faculty of Language and Literature, Pofessor, 文学部, 教授 (10203663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YING Liu  Seijo University, Faculty of Arts and Literature, Assistant Professor, 文芸学部, 助教授 (10307118)
SAKURAI Takashi  Meikai University, Faculty of Languages and Cultures, Assistant Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60255031)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChinese women's script or Nushu / Origin / Preserve / He Yanxin / Xie Zhimin / Zhao Liming / Gong Zhebing / Nushu culture village / 湖南省江永県 / 上江墟鎮 / 女書 / 女文字 / 何艶所 / 陽煥宜 / 抗日歌 / 三朝書 / 伝承者 / 何静華
Research Abstract
The origin and history of the Chinese women's script, Nushu, have not been made clear so far, about which there has been much argument. Prof. Xie Zhimin maintains that Nushu has a long history same as that of inscriptions on bones and tortoise carapaces or longer one. But Prof. Zhao Liming of Qinghua University considers that Nushu was created in Song era or later, and Prof. Gong Zhebing of Wu Han University has an opinion that it was born in Qing dynasty.
Prof. Zhano Liming maintains that the "copper coin" of Taiping Tianguo with inscriptions of Nushu, which was found in Nanjing, is the official copper coin issued by the Taiping Tianguo government and the oldest material of Nushu.
On the contrary, Endo considers that the "copper coin" is different from those issued by the Taiping Tianguo government because there is no relation between the wording of its official documents and that of the inscriptions on the "copper coin", after having consulted an expert on Taiping Tianguo. She presented her consideration at the international symposium held at Chang Yong Prefecture, Hunan Province in November, 2002.
Recently the local government has become active in preserving Nushu and built a Nushu culture village with a "Nushu Classroom" in Pu Wei Village, Shang Jiang Xu Zhen where the script once had been most prevalent. However, it is clear that their real objective is to develop tourism there, and as a result, it has become feared that the Nushu culture would be distorted and exaggerated in part instead of its preservation. At the symposium, Endo expressed her apprehension about the government policy and appealed to them for preserving the Nushu script written by He Yanxin, the most faithful transmitter of the script.