THE STUDY OF SAVANNA HISTORY USING GIS-GPS ANALYSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE OF HISTORY AND ANTHROPOLOGY, UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Masaki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (60088549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) オダックス マブラ  ダレスサラム大学, 講師
KIMURA Yuki  Univeisity of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, Lecturer, 歴史・人類学系, 講師 (00323220)
網谷 克彦  敦賀短期大学, 日本史学科, 助教授 (60249175)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSERENGETI / SURFACE SURVAY / LATE STONE AGE / GIS ANALYSIS / ENVIROMENTAL DETERMINANT / PROBABILITY MAP / PAST NOMADIC SOCIETY / 発掘調査 / サバンナ / 石器時代 / セレンゲティ / 石器の分布 / GIS / 資源分布 / 資源環境利用 / 石器 / 分布調査 / 遊動社会 / 先史時代
Research Abstract
In Serengeti National Park, systematic surface survey using Global Positioning System (GPS) had been conducted. The stone artifacts over the period from Acheulian to Pastoral Neolithic era are scattered at variable densities. The relevant artifacts collected from 50×50 meter quadrats set up at some 200 locations on the serengeti National park were used for analysis.
At first, map data base was procused and then it was incorporated with the archaeological data for creating the probability map of artifact distribution. Probability models based on the environmental variables were constructed using multiple logistic regression. The stone artifact distribution of probability map and the the test sites were positively correlated at a significance as r=0.88.
The results of multiple logistic regression indicate that elevation, distance to rivers and to kopjes were the determinants for the distribution of stone artifacts. These results were in agreement with the patterns of stone artifact distribution. The project suggests that the spatial analysis using the GIS method has a great potential in archaeological study.