Sustainable Agriculture and Rural Development in Minor Ethnic Groups of Bangladesh and Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kazuo  Kyoto Univ., Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (20283658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Mamoru  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (70183291)
TAKEDA Shinya  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Asian and African Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (90212026)
IWATA Akihisa  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Asian and African Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (20303878)
MOMOSE Kuniyasu  Ehime Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30303879)
USAMI Koichi  Yamaguchi Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10203506)
大成 浩一  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助手 (10314254)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBangladesh / Myanmar / Yunnan / Loas / Sustainable Agriculture / Rural Development / Tropical Forest / Periodical market / バングラデシュのチッタゴン / ミャンマーのラカイン / インドのアッサム / 農業 / 在地の技術 / 中国雲南省紅河のハニ / 南ラオス / 水田漁労 / バングラデシュの少数民族 / ミャンマーの少数民族 / ラカイン州 / チッタゴン丘陵 / 在地性 / 地域性
Research Abstract
We held the work shop titled "Change of Rural Society and Local Agro-ecological Knowledge in Myanmar" in Yangon in March, 2004. The result of the project were well presented at the workshop. It may be noticed that the nterdisciplinary study through the fieldwork has been firstly conducted in Rakhine State, Myanmar. This study project may be also considered as the first step to touch the issues by the comparative study on the adjacent areas between Southeast Asia and South Asia. There was founded difference in the bazaar-based rural socio-economic structure of ethnic minority areas in two areas; Chittagong and Rakhine. The farmers willingly shifted from Bengal Plough to Buram Plough in both. The unique shifting cultivation or Tanya was implemented with firing bomb jangles in the side of mountains in Rakhine. We have discussed these topics at the work shop. From the second year of the project, we have extended the study area to Bengal Plain, Assam, Yunnan and Laos so that we can compare the areas of Chittagong and Rakine with their surrounding areas. We have conducted the survey on Rural Villages with the key attention to Traditional Life style, Livelihood( Agriculture, Forestry and Fishery), Periodical Market, Land Use, Locality and Environment. The Bangladesh and Myanmar and their surroundings, e.g. Assam, Laos and Yunnan can be recognized as periphery of the cultural center of the South Asia, Southeast Asia and East Asia. However, the periphery or interval area has an especial identity because of their geographical "advantage". The different ethnic groups are living together and as a result of. a hybrid effect their network has produced. their location specific wisdom and technologies, which the people in the center cannot obtain. The study project on the basis of fieldwork is much required in Chittagong, Rakhine and their surroundings. We would like to pursue our aim with the interdisciplinary fieldwork in the future, which could not be completed in this project.