The Effects of Instructional Video in Distance Learning in Secondary School in Peru
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
AKAHORI Masayoshi  Professor of the Faculty of Engineering Toin University of Yokohama, 工学部, 教授 (00167826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PAWLOVSKY Palacios alberto  Associate Professor of the Faculty of Engineering Toin University of Yokohama, 工学部, 助教授 (40267646)
KUBOTA Kenichi  Professor of the Faculty of Informatic Kansai University, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80268325)
USAMI Shozo  Professor of the Faculty of Humanities Komazawa Women's University, 人文学部, 教授 (00184995)
TSUNOGAE Hiroki  Lecture of the Faculty of Engineering Toin University of Yokohama, 工学部, 講師 (10298292)
秋山 隆志郎  東京情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50202552)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdistance education / instructional video / multimedia education / learning motivation / media literacy / tutor / textbook / secondary school / 遠隔中学校 / テレビ教材 / マルチメデイア教育 / 学力調査 / テレビ中学校(テレセクンダリア) / 学習到達度調査 / 地域差と性差 / 心理学的分析 / 映像読解能力 / チユータ / 4つのメディア / 学習書(グワデルノ) / モニタリング / 無テレビ集落 / 質問紙調査
Research Abstract
In the year 2000, the first year of the Peruvian Pilot Project of Secondary Distance Education, we gathered information regarding the system to be implemented, the characteristics of the tutors, educational material and geographic and social information of the 102 locations that started that year. We also were able to observe the use of the multimedia material developed and used that year. In the year 2001, we made a field-study in two locations in the north of Peru. One was a school in a fishermen's town in La Islilla and the other one was a school located in Limon, in the Andean zone of the Department of Piura. In the schools of these locations we conducted tests to measure the ability of the students to understand video material, interview the parents and conducted studies to determine the willingness to study of the students and the level of support they have in their families. This time we found that the material used in the system helped effectively the students to improve their … More level. We also found that the video material used in the schools helped the students to increase the communication with other members of their families. We also found that the ability of understanding video material was better in the students of the second grade due to their longer exposure to this type of educational tool. We also found no differences between the ability of the students in a big city and those in the country side showing that adequate guidance and appropriate material could effectively fill any possible gap between these two group of students. In the year 2002 to validate the results found during 2001, we conducted visual literacy tests and scholarly tests in the Andean zone of the department of Junin. This time we targeted 8 schools and found almost the same results. Now the government of Peru is trying to introduce the use of the internet in the participating schools. In tests carried in one school having 5 computers we found that the level of those students was better when compared to those of the other 7 schools' students. We can conclude that the video material is very important in this kind of education and that it is fostering the interest for learning and improving the level of the students. The system is in some way similar to Mexico's Telesecundaria that was built with the help of the Japanese Government Overseas Assistance Fund. Less