Film Style in Japan, China, and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12571043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IMA-IZUMI Yoko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Associate Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (40151667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yuichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, Associate Professor, 機能工学系, 助教授 (40227947)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfilm / style / shot / Japan / Asia / Korea / China / Taiwan / 映像文法 / 映像処理 / コマーシャル / 食シーン / 食事
Research Abstract
Three research objectives that we had at the beginning of the three-year period were attained. The first objective was to make a trip to various parts of Japan, China, and Korea to collect films, TV dramas, and TV commercials. We tried to gather the material that was not available in Japan. The second objective was to find repeated patterns or "rules" that were remarkably seen in the collected data. And the last objective was to compare the detected patterns and to clarify the difference in film styles of the three Asian cultures.
We have attained these three objectives, clarifying that Chinese and Korean film styles are quite different from the Japanese counterpart. We have written four papers to examine the collected data and to explain what we have found out about film style.
A huge number of collected data are now in our hands ; they are the outcome of our trips to Asian countries that were repeated as many as 28 times. They are kept in the form of digital video tapes, and will be soon converted into MPEG 1 files so that we can preserve them in compact discs.