Regional Development of Northeast Thailand and Formation of Thai Civil Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12572001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yoshihide  Hokkaido University, Graduate school of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (50196135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Noriyuki  Ryukyu University, Faculty of Law and Humanity, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (60253936)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNortheast Thailand / Regional Development / Civil Society / Development Monk / NGO / NPO / Rural Community / Development Ideology / Japanese Education / 市民社会 / 開発 / 地域形成 / 生涯学習 / 保健医療 / エイズ / 住民組織
Research Abstract
The theme of the 7th 1999 International Thai Seminar was "Is Thailand a civil society?" Thai and foreign researchers analyzed actual Thai society and discussed the gap between the assumed 'ideal society' and the actual civil society, and the problems to be overcome. However, very few researchers discussed the roles of local people, farmers and laborers, who make up the majority of social strata, on the formation of civil society
This research, based on accumulated previous research after social macro-dynamics were analyzed, tries to consider the opening of new phases in which identity of communities, farmers and laborers can be grasped with microanalysis. This indicates not only data acquisition by foreign researchers, but also remarkable social facts, such as locals' abilities to make their living and develop their culture, which are deeply rooted in Thai society, the fourth estate and regional communities.
In order to examine the actual formation of autonomous organizations (such as citizens' groups and participating administrative organizations), self-help organizations (credit cooperatives, etc.) and the roles of the administrative organs that act as organizations builders, NGOs and local residents, making monographs on a community basis has been targeted.
In FY 2000, among the research subject areas, each preliminary investigation was carried out, including visits to the organizations of the areas and research zones. In March 2001 Japanese member held a research meeting at Ryukyu University.
In FY 2001, Japanese researchers conducted month-long investigations during both the summer and winter vacations, and obtained resulting data. Thai researchers also conducted their study in each field.
In FY 2002 (final year), in addition to each one of researches, the international symposium of the conclusion of the last fiscal year was held in Hokkaido University in February 4-5. This book edits the papers presented at this symposium.