Project/Area Number |
12572002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | DOHO University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATA Teruko Doho University, Social Welfare, Dpt., Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70086180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUKAWA Etsuko Fukuyama Women's Junior College, Headmaster, 学長 (90071034)
山本 かほり 愛知県立大学, 文学部, 助教授 (30295571)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | paid work / unpaid work / life hour / nursery system / day-care center system / gender / life structure / working system / 保育制度 / 幼稚園 / フェミニズム |
Research Abstract |
To pursuer sexual equality and promote women's independence, it is necessary to achieve the equality of paid work and unpaid work between women and men. Advance in society of a woman, however, is not realized without the socialization of nursing. It is concerned deeply with the way of the nursery and day-care center. This research and study try to become clear the situation of paid work and unpaid work, through the actual states of life hours of working fathers and mothers who send their children to nursery in Japan, Sweden, England and America. As the result of this research and study, in any of these countries fathers spend more time for their paid work than mothers do. In short, in any of these countries mothers spend more time for their unpaid work as the result. And mothers acquire more child-care leaves than fathers in these countries, even in Sweden that has "Papa's day". In these countries it learns to mother's acquisition of child-care leaves. Then, it is the same tendency that mothers' unpaid work in creases after acquisition of child-care leaves. But the research result in Japan remarkably shows that parents who use nursery after maternity leaves or 0 year-old nursing, are more equal to share their time for paid work and unpaid work than parents who have child-care leaves. These results tell that to promote sexual equality or advance in society of women or to build up their career, the role of nursery or day-care center for very young children is important. Besides the role is also seen in the socialization's meaning of nursery (actually it is not this research theme though.) on the process of child grown-up, and this should be our future subject.