| Project/Area Number |
12572003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SONODA Shigeto Faculty of Literature, Chuo University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10206683)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Mamoru Faculty of Sociology, Rikkyo University, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (20242084)
MIYANO Masaru Faculty of Literature, Chuo University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30166186)
山中 速人 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80191360)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Korea / Taiwan / Japanese Company / Questionnaire Survey / Comparative Study / Communication / Cross-border Businessmen / Perception Gap / 日系企業 / コミュニケーション / 認識ギャップ / 国際研究者交流(中国・韓国・台湾) / ケース・スタディ / 長江流域 / 対象国イメージ / 外資系企業 / アイデアの交換 / 双方向的研究 / 台湾人マネジャー / 日本人イメージ / 情報共有 / 意思決定 / 日本人との距離感 |
| Research Abstract |
In this year, or final year of the three-year-project, we conducted questionnaire survey of local managers working in Japanese companies in Korea and Taiwan to compare the results, using the same questionnaire we used last year in mainland China. At the same time, some investigators analyzed the data we got last year so that our comparative study would be more fruitful and suggestive. All the investigators, including foreign collaborative researchers, got together in 5th to 7th of January, 2003, to talk about each paper.As a result of our analysis, we could get interesting findings below, (l) Chinese local employees evaluate foreign (namely Japanese, Korean, and Taiwanese) expatriates based on their emotional judgment which is formed by their way of communication with them. (2) Even though Korean are said to have "anti-Japanese" feeling compared with Taiwanese, our research on local managers in Japanese companies in Korea and Taiwan revealed that there is no clear difference between Korean's image on Japanese and those of Taiwanese partly because they have same type of communication with the Japanese expatriates which have been formed for a long time of their service in Japanese companies. (3) "Power game" (which language they choose in communicating, which side has initiative in management, and so on) is a crucial factor in characterizing each cross-border businessman's behavior and attitude. Moreover, those interesting facts like (l) culturally intimate China and Taiwan also cannot be free from perception gap, (2) Korean businessmen's trust toward Chinese partner is lower than Japanese partner, and (3) Chinese local employee's evaluation toward Japanese expatriates is lower than Korean and Taiwanese expatriates were revealed. Our research team will rewrite each paper based on the discussion at the meeting in January and publish a book on cross-border businessmen in East Asia within a year.