A Study of the Logic and Frame Work on the Restructure of Government in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12572007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ken  Hokkaido University ; School of Law ; Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80226505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMIZAWA Osamu  University of Tokyo ; The Institute of Oriental Culture ; Associate Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (70212016)
TORIYAMA Shoji  Kyushu International University ; Faculty of Law ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70197854)
KONOMA Masamichi  Meiji University ; School of Law ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80215300)
宇田川 幸則  関西大学, 法学部, 講師 (80298835)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAdministrative reform / Judicial independence / People's court / People's prosecutor's office / Legal state / Regime shift / Legal professional training / Legal education / 中国法 / 検察制度 / 司法試験 / 司法改革 / 社会主義法 / 当事者主義 / 市場経済化 / 司法制度改革 / 行政改革
Research Abstract
This project aims at investigating the reason for and the current state of the reorganization of China's national system. For this purpose we conducted extensive interviews at national and local legislative bodies, administrative agencies, courts, prosecutor's offices, and universities and other research institutions in six major cities in China.
The findings of these interviews suggest such facts as follow. First, in view of the realization of small government in response to rising market economy (if within the basic framework of the one party rule), the optimization of administrative sturcture, the reorganization and simplification of the competence of governmental offices, and the drastic personnel cuts are proceeding apace. We, however, could not fully reveal the extent to which the reform has proceeded in localities. Second, courts and prosecutor's office in coastal big cities have made an effort to improve the qualities of judges and prosecutors. As a result the groups of professional lawyers, on whose shoulders the independence of the judiciary rests, are arising. The reform efforts are complicated : courts are anxious to establish the legitimacy of trials ; prosecutor's offices are considering the possibility to return to the Soviet system of general supervision and some western local cities have difficulty in securing enough competent lawyers, who could carry out reforms. Third, several universities' law departments have established new graduate master courses for the purpose of training specialists in the law profession. In addition to this, a new state law examination, which requires a bachelor degree from its candidate, urges universities to fulfill a greater role in training legal professionals. In sum, because these reform efforts have just begun, it will take several years for China to reach a stable national legal system.
This project has laid solid foundations for a scholarly exchange and the further investigation.