New Triangle Relations between US. China and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12572010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2002)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
AMAKO Satoshi  Graduate School of Asia-Pacific Studies , Professor, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70150555)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsImage gaps / Constructive Strategic Partner / misunderstanding / Fragile relation / China threat / Competition and coexistence / Positive ambiguity / East Asian Community / 3つの米中コミュニケ / 感情論と戦略論 / 歴史認識問題 / 円借款 / 台湾独立 / 1国2制度 / コンテインとエンゲィジ / 台湾海峡危機 / 江沢民八項目提案 / 台湾関係法 / 3つのノー / 建設的戦略的パートナーシップ
Research Abstract
This research project has started from Apri 1 of 2000 and finished at March of 2003. The main purpose was to make clear the mutual recognition of decision makers and decision making process on the several political issues in 1990s among China, US, Taiwan and Japan.
In the first year, I tried not only to visit to these places to collect some related documents and to interview some important persons who were concerned, but also to organize workshops with young researchers and graduate students. Through these researches, I deepened to understand the image to China of US, Taiwan and the image to US of China. In the second year, I tried to interview some brains of China and Taiwan in order to understand their recognition and strategy to US and Japan. In the third year, I had six times to attend the conferences of the 30^<th> anniversary of China-Japan normalization China and discussed on some important issues such as China-Japan, China-Taiwan China-US relations with many China's scholars. In addition, I had some chances to talk with famous US scholers on China Politics such as Ramon H.Myers(Professor of Stanford University) Harry Harding, Mike Mochizuki(Professors of George Washington University). I have just witten academic reports on the relations among US-China, Japan-China, Taiwan-China on the basis of these researches.