| Project/Area Number |
12572011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKI Hiroshi (2002) Daito Bunka University, Faculty of Law. Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40245965)
穴見 明 (2000-2001) 大東文化大学, 法学部, 教授 (70144102)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Mamoru Daito Bunka University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80007236)
YASU Seishu Daito Bunka University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70054806)
KATO Hiroaki Daito Bunka University. Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90194844)
NAKAMURA Akio Daito Bunka University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70097244)
土岐 寛 大東文化大学, 法学部, 教授 (40245965)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | International Academic Exchange / Sweden / Denmark / Norway / Finland / Welfare State / Corporatism / Decentralization / Intergovernmental Relations / Coalition Government / Gender / フィンランド / 政治 / 政策過程 / 北欧 |
| Research Abstract |
Based on our research, the following findings are identified: (1) There are two types of corporatism, one is institutional corporatism that is incorporated into government systems, and the other is societal corporatism that provides social integration and mobil ization. (2) Nordic countries' political process and decentralization have to be evaluated and analyzed from the two types of corporatism. (3) Welfare states in nordic countries are changing their nature, but the welfare state orientation in this region seems to be maintained. (4) Social divisions such as gender and immigrants became more visible, but there is no serious social conflicts in nordic countries. (5) Impacts of EU integration over nordic countries are clear, but each country seems to have a different system of adjustment.