Project/Area Number |
12572012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | DOSHISHA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TADA Yoko Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70319458)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | local government / social policy / finance of social policy / privatization of social policy / depopulated municipality / combination of health care and social service / elderly care / reform of pension system / 福祉の国際化 / スウェーデン / 地方自治 |
Research Abstract |
This research paper is composed of two parts. In the first part I describe main features of Swedish elderly care, and then I summarize what happed about the elderly care and municipality in 1990s. In the second part I describe and consider about finance of municipalities and their grand system. In the first part I recognize that some changes have been happened in the elderly care in Sweden. For example some municipalities begin to buy services by private sectors. Family support, which is so called informal care, has become more important for both the elderly and the public sector. Further more some changes have been done about organisation of the elderly care between county council and municipalities. Although some changes have done, we can still say that Sweden has public financed care and services for the elderly and guarantees standard life for the elderly. In the second part I describe and consider about grant system between municipalities. Thanks to the state grant and inter-municipal equalization grant system, even depopulated municipalities can offer a standard level of the elderly care. The cost of the elderly care differs from municipality to municipality, even though they have similar circumstances to offer service for the elderly. We can guess these types of differences of cost are caused by political decision, and efficiency and productivity of services of the elderly.