Trade Competition, and Regulation in Asia - Developed and Developing Countries'Viewpoints.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12572014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
OKITA Yoichi  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (70303089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKUI Masako  Osaka City University, Faculty of law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (50326245)
YAMANE Hiroko  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (70200772)
NAGAOKA Sadao  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Innovation Research, Professor, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (00255952)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFree trade agreement / trade liberalization of agricultural products / deregulation and developing countries / standardization and competition / patent pooling / competition and trade / liberalization of financial market / competition law / 経済統合体 / 農業の自由化と途上国 / 発展途上国 / 貿易自由化 / テレコムレファレンスペーパー / GATS / 通貨危機 / 金融 / 市場支配的企業 / 国家独占 / 知的財産権 / 経済発展 / アジア諸国
Research Abstract
The period between 2000 and 2003, in which this project was undertaken, witnessed radical changes in Asia such as establishment of regional trade arrangements, enactment of competition law, deregulation, and trade liberalization. These corresponds to the world-wide phenomenon of the globalization, and attracted a great deal of concern from policy makers and scholars. In this research project, interviews and discussions conducted in some countries of the region are combined with other research efforts and provided important inputs to the product. The following are the main points of discussion.
(1) A survey of development in the field of free trade agreement is attempted concerning the countries in the region. The role that can possibly be played by Japan in related regional arrangement is examined. We criticized the protectionism of the agricultural sector in Japan in relation to the FTA's of Japan with countries in the region other than Singapore.
(2) We studied both positive and negative impacts of standards on trade and competition to provide some suggestions for policy choices in the developing countries in the region. We discussed guidelines for legislation of related laws under the increased importance of technical standards.
(3) A comparison of deregulation and competition policy in three countries, Japan, China, and Thailand is attempted. We found that, in the case of Thailand, deregulation achieved more significant benefits than trade liberalization did. Also, based on the comparison of Chinese and Japanese cases, we established what competition law and industrial law should achieve in creating competitive circumstances even for "monopolistic-type industries" as well as "competitive-type industries."
(4) Based on the experiences of arranging domestic legal and institutional systems of countries in the region, we discussed what contributions of WTO in the field of competition policy can be and what the global cooperation in the context of competition law means.