A Comprehensive Study on Economic, Cultural, and Political Linkages among Asia, Japan, the U.S.and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12572015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionCenter for Southeast Asian Studies
Principal Investigator
ABE Shigeyuki  Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asia, Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (60140076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHSAKA Akira  Osaka University, Graduate School of International Public Policy, Professor, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (00205329)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsglobalization / economic integration / aging / Asia Crisis / productivity / East Asia / emergence of China / development strategy / FTA / 通貨統合 / マクロ経済政策 / セイフティネット / 貿易 / 投資 / globalization / Asia / population / finance / productivity / China / FDI / 通貨危機 / アジア経済 / APEC / 多国籍企業
Research Abstract
As globalization develops rapidly, the relationships and dynamics of the three economic poles, i.e., EU, the U.S., and Asia, become very important, especially in terms of economic integration. Cooperation frameworks have been discussed and implemented at APEC in case of Asia and the U.S. and ASEM in case of Asia and Europe. At the same time many bilateral FTAs have been proposed and concluded. These being the background, this research tries to clarify the economic, cultural, and political linkages among Asia, Japan, the U.S.and Europe. In regard with the theme on the influences of EU, the U.S.and Japan on Thai economy, we analyzed critically Thaksinomics and reviewed the Thai economy more generally since the 1960s. For globalization and national economy, we introduced Pasuk's study to emphasize the strength of Thai culture in face of the Asian crisis. In addition we analyzed development policy issues under globalization. For the theme on dependence and emergence of China issues, we made them dear by fully employing trade and investment and other macro economic data. We clarified the weakness of China and showed that other Asia still has some room to compete with China in many respects. The globalization and finance section reviewed causes of the Asian crises and suggested concrete ways to avoid such annoying policy failures. The final theme on population, aging, and productivity warns Asia how to mobilize aged people to ease future aging society by detailed study of productivity of the aged both in Singapore and Japan.