Case Study research on international labor migration in the North East Asia, Russian Far East and Chinese Northern Provinces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12572016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyou University (2002)
Kobe University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
OHTSU Sadayoshi  Osaka Sangyou University, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20081119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BELOV Andrei  Fukui Prefectural Univ. Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30305487)
FUJIMOTO Wakio  Osaka university of economics and Law, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70029734)
KATO Hiroyuki  Graduate school of economics, Kobe University, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70152741)
JAN Genpei  Momoyama gakuin university, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00248056)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInternational Migration / Economic development in the North East Asia / Russian far east / Chinese north east provinces / shuttle trader / border trade / non-visa travel / cross border regional economic cooperations / 北東アジア / ロシア極東 / 中国東北3省 / マイグレーション / 開放政策と国境貿易 / 担ぎ屋貿易 / 移行経済の労働市場
Research Abstract
Main objectives of the research was set to investigate the real situations of Chinese labor migration crossing the national borders into the Russian Far East. After the collapse of the Soviet Union and the Chinese Opening up policy, a tremendous changes took place and a mass migration followed, creating serious and some conflicting situations in Russian border regions. This situations, if last longer, were dangerous both for economic and political relationships not only for the both countries but also for neighboring countries including Japan. Hearings from the academics and specialists in the administration of Khavabovsk and in Vlagoveshichensk (first year), and also in Heihe and Harbin (second year) were extremely useful. We also met with administrators of the central ministries and analytical centers in Moscow and in Beijing in order to be acquainted with the official views and policy agendas.
Many findings and new precious information were obtained by these visits and meetings. We needed, however, further contacts and possibilities for so, we organized an international symposium in the third year for discussions and exchange of views. The papers presented to the symposium will be published in Japanese language and part of them were already put into print in Russian language.