| Project/Area Number |
12572018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
GENKA Tomonori Okayama University, Faculty of Economic, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90033323)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKI Ichiro Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Economic Research, Lecturer, 経済研究所, 講師 (70323904)
MUTAKAMI Takashi Hokkaido University, Slavic Research Center, Professor, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (20261357)
NISHIMURA Yoshiaki Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (60017671)
WAJIMA Miki Institute for Russian & East European Economic Studies, Researcher, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | international researching cooperation / the Russian State Archive of the Economy / soviet socialism / NEP / industrialization / colectivization / planning / Central Statistical Administration / ロシア / ソ連邦中央統計局 / 日露関係 / 自動車工業 / 第一次5カ年計画 / ゴスプラン |
| Research Abstract |
This project was organized in collaboration with the Russian State Archive of the Economy (RSAE) and pursued the following two tasks: (1) examination and collection of the documents and materials housed by RSAE (2) experimental studies on the former Union of Soviet Socialist Republics RSAE is the most important archive of economic affairs of the former Union of Soviet Socialist Republics and the main archival repository in Russia for materials on Russian and Soviet economic history, policy, and affairs since 1917. It houses 2,000(1 document collections containing 4 million files. The documents in RSAE provide materials on a wide range of political, social, and administrative matters as well as strictly economic issues. Access to documents in RSAE had been forbidden before 1991. A process of re-secretizing documents began in 1993, based on a decree published in September 1993. As the main repository for the documents and materials of most all-union economic institutions, organizations, and institutes, its holdings are of all-union significance including the collections of national ministreies and branch or intra-branch administrative agencies.