Research on Labor and Workers in Economic Development in Malaya/Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12572020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Mako  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80247113)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMalaysia / Malaya / Labor / Worker / Migrant Workers / Gender / Economic Development / Wage Labor / 労働者 / 東南アジア / 移民労働 / 賃労働
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to analyze and to discuss the meaning and nature of Labor and Workers in economic development in Malaya/Malaysia. As the project to research abroad, the survey was conducted in Malaysia and the United Kingdom with collecting & surveying historical materials and data and field-researching.
The theme was discussed with the structural transformation for the 19th -20th centuries and it was also with the empirical study in the history of developing economy in order to draw the picture of Labor and Workers. The examination included gender, migrant labor, rights and protection of workers, social security system, social safety net, etc. as well as labor market and labor structure.
During the research duration, the head investigator researched at University of Malaya, National University of Malaysia, National Library, Government Offices, etc. in Malaysia, and University of London, British Library, Public Record Office, etc. in the UK. Also, she discussed with historians and economists of those institutes for this project. In addition, she presented papers at international conferences, symposiums, workshops and seminars.
This project was approved to continue as Research Project No. 15630193 for 2003/4-2006/7.