| Project/Area Number |
12572022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
HIROHISA Nagai UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, INSTITUTE OF POLICY AND PLANNING SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 社会工学系, 助教授 (10266215)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABA Sumiko FUJI XEROX LEARNING INSTITUTE, RESEARCHER, 研究員
KAWAI Tadahiko UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, INSTITUTE OF POLICY AND PLANNING SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 社会工学系, 教授 (60080363)
渡邊 寿美子 富士ゼロックス総合教育研究所, 研究員
金 顕哲 筑波大学, 社会工学系, 助教授 (90288449)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Global Protocol / Competency / Environmental Contingency / International Comparison / Cross-cultural Management / グローバル / リーダーシップ / 商交渉行動 / コンピテンシーモデル / グローバルリーダーシップ / 営業職行動 / 国際商交渉行動 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, investigators studied international comparison of management and negotiation behaviors for professional managers who work in regions have different cultural backgrounds, and identified competencies which related to business performances, as well as promoting factors of competencies. As a result of this study, the followings were discovered First, as a result of surveying on multinational companies located in five geographic regions namely, Japan, Asia, China, North America and Europe, there is a tendency that those who work in European region tends to use competencies more frequently, whereas managers in Japan shows relatively less frequent use of competencies Second, there were two kinds of competency groups. One is closely related to the business performance across regions (organizational management and communication), and the other is idiosyncratically associated to each region Third, it was discovered that individual organizational commitment and job involvement promote competencies and business performance among regions. Therefore, it was suggested to take these factors into consideration for future selection and development of professional managers in order to enforce relationship between use of competencies and business performance As a consequence of this study, much useful knowledge regards to the relationship between management competency and business performance was revealed. It will become important information for the future selection, rotation, promotion and career development of professional managers. On the other hand, it was also suggested that further study to analyze cognitive mechanism for the selection of management competency and training aspects from practical point of views will be important for future research topics