Studies on Traditional Water use Characteristics and Living Environment in Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12572023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE Kyosuke  Meiji University School of Science and Technology Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20139463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Daisaku  Graduate School of Hiroshima University Graduate School of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60208197)
MURAKAWA Saburo  Graduate School of Hiroshima University Graduate School of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70116680)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMyanmar / Traditional village / Traditional house / House structure and material / Thermal environment / Water environment / Water use system / Evaluation for living environment by dwellers / 温熱環境測定 / 水質分析 / 住宅特性 / 民族 / 住民意識調査
Research Abstract
1. Pre-research Assessment / Preliminary Studies
During the months of May and June 2000, we assessed the results of field study conducted by associate professor Cho Oo, and determined the candidate sites for principal study. Between June 22 and July 2, Mr. Cho Oo and two other researchers conducted a preliminary studies on the tribes, villages and housing conditions of the candidate sites, and specified the subjects of principal study and questionnaire survey which were to be conducted to evaluate the life style, thermal and water environment.
2. Principal Study
1) Tribes, Number of Houses, Types of Research
a. 2 houses in Padagyi village of the Burmar tribe were investigated for water quality and housing conditions, and questionnaires were taken from 50 houses.
b. 1 house each in Taposan village and Hpaya Thonezu village of the Mon tribe was investigated for water quality and housing conditions, and questionnaires were taken from 50 houses each.
c. 2 houses in War Pyar village of the Shan t … More ribe were investigated for water quality and housing conditions, and questionnaires were taken from 50 houses.
d. 1 house each in Nampan village, Nampan Zeba village and Nampan Zegon village of the Inn-Thar tribe was investigated for housing conditions, and questionnaires were taken from 50 houses each except Nampan Zeba village. Water taken from Lake Inle was checked for its quality.
e. Questionnaires were taken from 50 houses each in Nyaung Waung village and North Dagon, where several different tribes reside.
f. Questionnaires were taken from 50 houses each in Lower Shandegi Village and Talokkon Village, where the Burmar and Mon tribes reside.
g. Questionnaires were taken from 50 houses in Hti Thein Ywe village, where the Pao tribe resides.
2) Duration of Investigation and Number of Researchers