STUDY ON THE PARTICIPATORY URBAN PLANNING SYSYTEMS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF LIVING ENVIRONMENT OF LOW-INCOME AREAS IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12572024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIDOKORO Tetsuo  Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (00282674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETA Fumihiko  Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 先端科学技術センター, 助手 (50302790)
ONISHI Takashi  Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, University of Tokyo, Professor, 先端科学技術センター, 教授 (80143824)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDeveloping Countries / Urban Planning / living environment / Empowerment / Public Participation / Partnership / low income areas / Micro Credit / 市民参加 / 国際協力
Research Abstract
The detailed case studies on the innovative projects on the environmental improvement of low income areas in Manila, Bangkok and Ho Chi Minh City have been conducted. The question of how to improve the poor living environment in low-income areas of cities in developing countries is at the intersection of many issues such as urbanization, poverty alleviation and environmental protection. This paper overviews the evolution of community based planning and implementation for the improvement of their living environment Empowerment the community through the assistance of NGO, micro financing, networking as well as institutional reform through partnership is the key to the success of the community based planning and development. Community-based approach is recognized as a viable method to provide basic infrastructure and service for low-income community. However projects for improvement of living environment for the urban poor doesn't necessarily follow community-based approach, but they are sometimes insufficient in the level of participation and initiative of community. In conclusion, we found that understanding of existing social network in the community and strengthening and utilization of social network are indispensable for improvement of living environment through community-based approach.