Study on treatment for land contamination and redevelopment for contaminated land such as brownfields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12572025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Toru  Graduate School of Human and Culture, Nara Women's University, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (60222171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANKI Kiyoko  Wakayama University Faculty of Systems Engineering, Assoc.Prof., システム工学部, 助教授 (70243061)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTreatment for land contamination / Regeneration of area / Rehabilitation of environment / polluted area / Law / UK / Manchester / 再開発 / 工場跡地 / パートナーシップ / 土懐汚染対策 / 環境の修復・再生 / オランダ / ドイツ
Research Abstract
We undertook investigations and research on regenerating environmental degraded areas (mainry soil and water polluted areas) in relation to community building, town planning, and local-regional regeneration in Manchester, the U.K.
A case of environmental regeneration in North Manchester, Irk Valley
The Irk Valley project aims to improve and regenerate the environment of 25 sites for the use by the residents of the City of Manchester as well as Greater Manchester. This also focuses on encouraging the use of open space by residents for more communication with the environment.
A case of regeneration of Clayton Vale, East Manchester
This large scale open space is located in between Newton Heath and Claytoa City Development Corporation had acquired the land in 1983, then reclaimed for four years. During me last four years, GWT had cooperated in participation of the residents and encouraging the use of the open space by them.
Summary
1. To proceed the regeneration of local areas to the city as a whole and the environment, funding system had contributed the plan to go forward by its flexibly coordination with other funding programmes to cover the total cost, such as infrastructure and buildings as well as building communities and communication with residents.
2. To obtain the understandings and cooperation by the residents on environmental regeneration, providing safety and promoting their use of open space is inevitable. A variety of choices and examination may be necessary by providing art projects and environmental education programmes.
3. Regeneration at local areas are integrated with environmental regeneration, and contributing to building partnerships. GWT has contributed in coordinating the local authorities, private companies and residents, which provides advices and cooperation with residents and local groups to bring up from participation to management.