Spread and Development of Sign System for the Aged and Handicapped
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12572026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Naoto  SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY, ARCHITECT, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60248169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Michiko  SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY, ARCHITECT, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70288968)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAged / Handicapped / Sign System / Asia-Oceania area / Tactile warning blocks / Pictogram / case research / Sign Environment / バリアフリー / アジア / サイン / ユニバーサルデザイン
Research Abstract
We investigated improvement situation of the pedestrian sign system in the Asia Oceania region. In China and Korea, Taiwan, Thailand, there were much utilization of the tactile warning blocks as a sign system to the visually handicapped. Not only the sign system but also many problems became clear by investigation improvement situation of the walking space. There is seldom the consideration for the human walking space as barrier-free design. The responsibility of our country as an advanced nation with technique of barrier-free is also big. In the Oceania countries in Australia and New Zealand, the improvement comparatively advances on the sign system .
As a problem of popularization and technology development of the sign system; the introduction of advanced the sign system is being attempted in the public space of international airport, but it is insufficient in daily living environment. There are still many subject of investigation, when it is considered for all humans such as the Aged and handicapped.
It is expected the development of the system which can spread in the universal public spaces.