Research on the actual condition about the buildings in the southern Sakhalin under the Japanese colonial period (1905-1947)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12572027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KADO Yukihiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40001995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMOTO Masaaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60001989)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSakhalin / Karafuto / Modem architecture / Oji Paper Company / lighthouse / Industrial heritage / 社宅 / 日本総治期 / 日本統治期 / ロシア / 歴史的建造物 / 官舎 / 銀行建築
Research Abstract
We could become clear 252 existing buildings and 4 lighthouses and make out 80 records of the database on buildings of southern Sakhalin under the Japanese colonial period by this investigation.
The number of existing buildings in the investigation areas are 43 in Dolinsk (the former Ochiai), 13 in Makarov (the former Shiritoru), 15 in Poronaysk (the former Shisuka), 19 in Chekhov (the former Noda), 22 in Tomari (the forme Tomarioru) and 26 in Uglegorsk (the former Esutoru), and the number in the complemental investigation area are 13 in Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk (the former Toyohara), 10 in Korsakov (the former Odomari) and 29 in Kholmsk (the formerMaoka).
Besides it could clear that 15 official houses of old Japanese army remain in Sokol(the former Otani) and 30 official houses of the 25 regiment of old Japanese army are existing in Leonidovo(the former Kami-Shisuka).
The buildings which relate to the old paper factories are 174, and those occupies 2/3 of the number of total buildings which the remain are confirmed.
As for the company houses, existing were confirmed in 8 factories except for the old Shiritoru factory. Specially there are company houses as a group at the old Ochiai factory and old Maoka factory, and 6 reinforced concrete apartments are remained at the old Esutoru factory.
The 4 lighthouses of the Lopatina (the old Kenushi cape) lighthouse, the Svobodny (the old Airo cape) lighthouse, the Slepikovsky (the old Konotoro cape) lighthouse and the Lamanon (the old Chiraicape) lighthouse are working as lighthouses of active service among the 7 existing lighthouses under the Japanese colonial period.
We could draw 14 measured drawings through the survey investigation of the old Karafuto central research institute, and 8 measured drawings by the investigation of the Odomari branch office of old Hokkaido Takushoku Bank. So it could reconfirm the fact that these are one of the valuable historical buildings where each of them represents the Japanese period.