A study on transformation into recyclable agriculture and creation of bio-energy market in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12572029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Ichio  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Department of Animal Science, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (70125384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Akinori  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Department of Animal Science, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (40250534)
KAI Satoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究院, 教授 (70038313)
INAMOTO Shiro  Kyoto University, Division of Natural Resource Economics, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (80026468)
OSANAMI Fumio  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (00113697)
ISHIDA Masaaki  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80144228)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBIOMASS / BIOGAS / Renewable Energy Source / Sustainable Development / Environment / Livestock manure / Greenhouse Gases / carbon dioxide / 自然エネルギー / 農畜林廃棄物 / 都市生活廃棄物 / 地球温暖化防止 / 嫌気発酵 / メタン発酵
Research Abstract
This research attempts to make a theoretically and practically economic study on energy conversion from the biomass as renewable resource through a comparative analysis among European countries. This conversion is done mainly at a generating station using arable crop, livestock, forestry, or municipal waste. We intend to analyze a legislative and administrative basis for making a market of the renewable energy in Europe. Finally we examine the socio-economic possibility of establishing the same renewable energy system basing upon the local community in Japan.