Comparative study on Changes of rural Canada and Japan under the economic growth and globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12572030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Nobuhiro  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, University of Tsukuba Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Professor (50311593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGENO Ryuichi  筑波大学, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Associate Professor (60292512)
SHUTO Hasato  筑波大学, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Assistant Professor (40292792)
NAKAGAWA Mitsuhiro  Ibaraki University College of Agriculture, 農学部, Professor (30302334)
ANDOU Yoshimitsu  Ibaraki University College of Agriculture, 農学部, Associate Professor (40261747)
ODAGIRI Tokumi  The University of TOKYO, Graduate school of Agriculture and Sciences, Associate Professor (10201998)
立川 雅司  農林水産政策研究所, 国際政策部, 室長
後藤 淳子  農林水産政策研究所, 企画連絡室, 科長
澤田 守  農業研究センター, 農業計画部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRural revitalization / Japan / Canada / Comparative study / Household survey in the both countries / Field survey / Rural governance / Volunteer organization / 日本:カナダ / 国際研究者交流 / 農村地域 / 経済成長 / グローバリゼーション / 日本農村 / カナダ農村 / グローバリゼイション / 地方政府 / ボランタリーセクター
Research Abstract
We started the project to make proposal for policy measures for rural revitalization in 2000. We finished the project in March 2004, and our main activities and observations are as follows.
Main activities:
Japanese researchers participated in Spring Workshop in Canada in every years. We had field surveys in Canada and Japan. Japanese participated in Autumn Conference in Canada and Canadian participated in Tokyo Conference every years. We exchanged rural leaders in 2002 from Japan and in 2003 from Canada. We printed a report on Comparative study on Changes of rural Canada and Japan under the economic growth and globalization
Two field survey sites in the both countries:
St. Damase, Quebec, and Tweed, Ontario in Canada
Awano-machi, Tochigi, and Iitate-mura, Fukushima in Japan
Main academic results through the comparative studies:
In Japan there are strains because of rapid economic development in rural Japan after 1950. Before the World War II, rural Japan was completely under the traditional economy and society. In both countries the Rural governance are under restructuring, and there are big expectation to revitalization through Volunteer activities. In rural Japan people are thinking rural revitalization through reorganizing local assets, on the contrary in rural Canada people are searching the way independent to local assets.