Part-tune farmers running their own type of small and medium-sized enterprises in Taiwan and research on the development of the South China economic region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12572031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Koichi  KATO,Koichi, 農学部, 教授 (60244836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takashi  Shinshu University, Faculty of agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70153989)
KINURA Tsutomu  Nagasaki Prefectural University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20140931)
KOSAKA Naoto  Hokaigakuen University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20142911)
MATSUDA Koichi  Shinshu University, Faculty of agriculture, Professor (60244836)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsthe agrarian reform of Taiwan / Part-time farmers running their own type of small and medium-sized enterprises / e venture-character / the South China economic region / 品質・在庫管理 / 中間管理職 / 人事考課 / 中国大陸投資 / 労務管理 / 離職率 / WTO / 幻想としての市場 / 台湾型経済発展 / 農村工業=プロト工業化 / 自営兼営型 / 中国投資 / クローニー主義
Research Abstract
It is said that the mainspring of economics of. NIEs type Taiwan development is in the small and medium sized enterprises. The prototypes of the small and medium sized enterprises in Taiwan are a self management subsidiary business type of small and medium sized enterprises, which widely exist in a farm village. This research observed the modern existence form of these self management subsidiary business type of small and medium sized enterprises. The points that became clear through this research is the following :
(1) It is created by the agrarian reform of Taiwan and the scale of a landed farmer is very small. Therefore, self-management business other than agriculture had to be carried out inevitably. It is the prototype of the self-management subsidiary business type of small and medium sized enterprises
(2) There was almost no assistance from the state until the farmhouse along with small and medium-sized enterprises in Taiwan became the Li Denghui Administration(democratization).
Therefore, it could not depend on its power. In turn, the small and medium sized enterprises in Taiwan have a venture character with a merchant-character
(3) Many divided the self-management subsidiary business type of small and medium sized enterprises that were investigated, and they have made an investment to the South China economic region. Also the root of the Taiwan system of small and medium sized enterprises currently located in the South China, economic region is a farmhouse self-management subsidiary business in many cases
(4) When a comparison examination of the Taiwan system in the South China economic region and a Japanese company was carried out, the pliability of the Taiwan system company was superior to the Japanese company. Therefore, for the economic development of the South China economic region, the Taiwan system company demonstrated great power and success