A Comparative Study on the Alternative Trade of Agricultural and Fishery Products: In Connection with Regional Socioeconomic Development in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12572033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Koichi  Kinki University, Faculty of Agricuiture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90176082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEGATA Mitsuhiro  Kinki University, Faculty of Agricuiture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (10268451)
HIDAKA Takeshi  Kinki University, Faculty of Agricuiture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30309265)
ENOKI Akinori  Kinki University, Faculty of Agricuiture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40122022)
TANANGONAN Jean  Kinki University, Faculty of Agricuiture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (20247969)
TSURUTA Tadasu  Kinki University, Faculty of Agricuiture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (60340767)
山尾 政博  広島大学, 生物生産学部, 教授 (70201829)
堀田 忠夫  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (40036439)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsalternative trade / fair trade / work trade / banana / shrimp / WTO / inter-cooperative affiliation / the North-South problem / 産地移動
Research Abstract
This research was intended to examine the current situation of the "alternative trade," and then to provide a theoretical framework for an alternative way of international trade other than the conventional free trade advocated by WTO and FTA. To achieve this end, we carried out field research on banana and shrimp production in Southeast Asian countries such as Thailand, Philippine, and Vietnam, together with Taiwan. In Thailand and Philippines, there are some attempts to create fair relationship between local producers and Japanese consumers through the trade of herbicide-free bananas on the basis of affiliation between producer-cooperatives and consumer-cooperatives. Meanwhile, shrimp production and marketing in these countries were largely carried out by individual entrepreneurs as a profitable business. Although there are trials of eco-friendiy shrimp production in some countries, it is difficult to find the emergence of alternative trade of shrimp as an integrated system of production, marketing, and consumption. On the other hand, in European countries, especially in UK, there is a remarkable development of alternative trade of agricultural produces such as coffee and tea, and the commodities dealt under the name of "fair trade," as they call it, account for as two to three percents of total share of marketing. This feet suggests that we have now reached to the point to consider the "commercial" aspects of the altemative trade.