International comparative survey on negative factors of well-being among the eldery people and care systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12572035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSiebold University of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Fusako  Siebold University of Nagasaki, Professor, 看護栄養学部看護学科, 教授 (40268834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNITAKE Kazuko  Siebold University of Nagasaki, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (90316175)
FURUKAWA Hidetoshi  Siebold University of Nagasaki, Instructor, 助手 (10316177)
YOO Hyang cho  Chodang University, Professor
波多江 陽子  県立長崎シーボルト大学, 看護栄養学部, 助手 (60326486)
山崎 不二子  県立長崎シーボルト大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (20326482)
岩瀬 信夫  県立長崎シーボルト大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (40232673)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsElderly People / Loneliness / Depression / Social Support / Hawaii / Sweden / Korea / Nagayo / ソーシャルサポート / 認知機能 / ソーシアルサポート
Research Abstract
The purpose of this survey was to examine the negative factors of well-being among the elderly.
Subjects were elderly person who were 60 years of age and older, and included 298 Japanese living in N town, the vicinity of Nagasaki, 87 Swedish living in Stockholm, 139 Japanese Americans dwelling in Hawaii, U.S.A., 486 Korean living in Mokpo.
Loneliness, depression, cognitive function, and social support and network were investigated using of the Revised UCLA Loneliness Scale, the Geriatric Depression Scale short form, the Mini-Mental State Examination, and the Duke University Social Support Inventory.
The results showed that loneliness and depression were negatively correlated with social support. Findings also showed that Japanese Americans were less depress but were satisfied with social supports more than Japanese and Swedish elderly people. Moreover, the elderly in Hawaii had Large range of social contacts more than Swedish and Japanese person, that is, Japanese Americans had intimate advisors from family to friends, neighbors, and medical workers in their community. Additionally, the elderly in Hawaii had significantly more volunteer activities and spare time activities than Japanese and Swedish elderly. These results suggested that social contacts and social supports were important factors for the quality of life among elderly person.
As a result of comparing the social services for the elderly people of four countries (Japan, Sweden, the United States, and South Korea), social services in Japan was similar to those of Sweden which was conducted in 7% and 14% of the rate of elderly-people population. Globally, the increase speed of the elderly-people population of Japan is so quickly that the trend to which advanced nations take the measures of Japan a precedent was also seen. Results suggested that the substantial phycho-social support in a community is also important for social services for the elderly people of our country.