Historic Geographical Study on the Okinawan Immigrants in Nanyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12572039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniv.of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tomonori  Univ.of the Ryukyus, Dep.of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (10044843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAUCHI Hisamitsu  Univ.of the Ryukyus, Dep.of Law and Letters, Ass.Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (90284942)
MACHIDA Munehiro  Univ.of the Ryukyus, Dep.of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (10145518)
NAKAHODO Masanori  Univ.of the Ryukyus, Dep.of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (50044863)
島袋 伸三  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (40044862)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNanyo-Gunto / the Okinawan Immigrants / Historic Geographical Study / Nanyo-Kohatsu(NKK) / 南洋引揚者データベース / 市街地復元図 / 耕作地復元図 / 南洋群島帰還者会 / 信託統治領アーカイブス / 小作人配置図 / サイパン / テニアン / ロタ / トラック支庁 / ヤルート支庁 / コロニア市街 / 南洋群島帰還者 / 沖縄県出身者 / 南洋諸島 / パラオ支庁 / ヤップ支庁 / コロール市街 / 南洋諸島帰還者 / サイパン島 / テニアン島 / ロタ島 / ガラパン会
Research Abstract
In order to collect fundamental information and materials about Nanyo during the period of the Japanese mandatory such as aerial photographs, topographic as well as thematic maps, documents, notes, and archives, we excuted library research to obtain photo-copies and publications, etc. at the following institutions :
University of Hawaii at Manoa
University of Guam
U.S.Library of Congress(Washington D.C.)
U.S.National Archives(Maryland)
Japan Library of Diet, etc
Based on field and library research, we made reconstructed maps of urbanized residential sectors of Garapan, Tinian, Koror, and Kolonia.These maps made us possible to understand characteristics of urban structure of the plantation community in Nanyo.Through reconstructing sugar cane land allotment to tenant farmers, chronological processes of crop land and patterns among Okinawan tenant farmers in the plantation farms, in Tinian were elucidated.
Based on the whole lists of the repatriates from Nanyo, which prefectual government allowe … More d us to copy them by hand, the data base was made.The input data contain honseki, place of residence, date of birth, date of departing for Nanyo, place of residence and occupation etc.of 13,1093 households in Nanyo.Analyses of the data base found out that there were characteristic features in residence and occupation by their original home villages.
Questionnaire survey for those who used to live in Garapan was carried and the results revealed processes of before emigration and after they emigrated to Nanyo.
Our field survey in the islands of Nanyo by Shicho(Branch) was carried out as follows :
FYH 12 Saipan
FYH13 Yap, Palau
FYH14 Truck, Ponape, Yalut
On each island we visited old sites of urbanized areas, villages, agricultural land to confirm sites location, and landscapes.At Garapan, we met and interviewed the old native people who had elementary school education under the Japanese education system for the natives.Conversation with them found out that they used to maintain intimate and cordial relations with Okinawan communities in Nanyo.
In here Okinawa we made interviews with many Nanyo repatriates to futher make their detailed livelihood in Nanyo. Sakimotobu village, Motobu Thwn, which sent out a large number of Nanyo immigrants was picked up for detailed questionnaire survey. Less