Environmental Change and Environmental prediction of the Red River Delta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12572040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARUYAMA Shigeko  The University of Tokyo, Frontier Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (10267461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAO Minoru  Keio University, Institute of Language and Arts, Lecturer(Ms), 言語文化研究所, 講師 (90255589)
HIRAI Yukihiro  Sensyu University, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30181134)
MATSUMOTO Jun  The University of Tokyo, Science School, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (80165894)
OHKURA Hiroshi  National Research Institute for Earth Science and Districts Prevention, Researcher, 研究職
久保 純子  中央学院大学, 商学部, 助教授 (90275967)
堀 和明  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsThe Red River / Delta / Sea level change / Environmental change / Evaluation / Vietnam / River / hazard / 海面上昇 / 環境評価 / 社会変動 / 長期気候変動 / 社会動態 / 紅河デルタ / 古環境 / 河川環境 / 長期気候変化 / 環境アセスメント / 海岸侵食 / 更新世 / 歴史環境
Research Abstract
In fact, with the position and the distribution in Vietnamese economy, the Red River Delta has an important role. People are trying to understand more about the formation of the Delta. The natural environmental conditions in present years in the Red River Delta have being considered and researched properly. There is a relation between the geological position, river dynamics, climate and formation of the Delta. With the influence of the embankment system had been set up from a lomg time, the formation of the Delta has been affected by humans activities. As a result, there is a mangrove forest and mangrove ecosystem in the river mouths. Sea level changing had had a relation with the formation of the Delta, now it also affects on the coastal area, changes the coastline by erosion. Climatic changes with the impact of global warming affect directly on the environmental condition of the low land in the coastal area. The lack of precipitation in summer causes the decrease in river discharge, was followed by the salinity intrusion in the river mouths changing in the coast, in where there is increase in sea product cultivation's square. It is necessary to study and research about, the changes of natural environment, gain knowledge and estimate its influences. It also helps people to live in matural environment and improve it.