Research Study on Housing and Living Environments for The Senile Dementias.-How to Promote a Project and How to join with Neighborhood-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12572042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO BUNKYO UNIVERSITY (2001-2003)
Hokkaido Bunkyo University Junior College (2000)
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Kiyoko  Hokkaido Bunkyo university, Department of Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90183277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Tetsuhiro  Shizuoka University, Department of information, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (40022256)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSenile Dementia / Community Care / Reform Volunteer / Housing Reform / NPO for Rebuilding / Philanthropy / Tax Reduction / Subsidy / アルツハイマー / 痴呆症 / アシステッドホーム / コミュニティーケア / ドネーション / N・P・O / ボランティア / レスパイトケア / ホスピスケア / 痴呆症高齢者デイケアサービス / 身障者自身のNPO団体 / 最優秀公務員表彰制度 / 福祉情報ネットワークシステム / オンブズマン / 住宅改修ローン / ユニバーサルデザイン / カラーコーディネート / PFI(Private Finance Initiative) / BOT / 高齢者自助ボランティア / 医療ボランティア / 学生ボランティア活動 / 民間企業への業務委託 / ショートステイサービス / 高齢者オンブズマン制度 / セーフテイネット / 高齢者ボランテイア / N、P、O住宅サービス団体 / エコロジー住宅団地 / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
I could check that it is international current movement, a conversion to the indirect, system over which priority was given to citizen participation and independence management of residents from the National state, a local Government.
A) A planning, Construction, Maintenance, Rebuilding of senior housing.
B) Management. for Daily life, Supporting & Care services for Dominants.
C) How to join to Support group for self-independent, living after Retirement in their Community by Neighbors?
D) How to protect from abuse by Caregivers other working stuff?
A, B, C, and D were made to separate as an indirect measure to NPO as elderly peoples housing policy, and it. has checked aiming at reservation of effective cost effectiveness, a tenants satisfaction, and QOL.
This was most great. information that NPO group named by 『Rebuilding Together』 they are offering volunteer services toward a low income family in IT networking all over The USA. Community and Neighborhood must help these disabled aged peoples by mutual aid & support system even if Japan I think. I could get many information as good models and practical model, design methods, products information in Sweden, Denmark, Holland, Canada, the USA using by this foreign research grants. I am sure that we would like to publish practical guidebook in near future in Japan.