ABSTRACTS OF RESEARCH PROJECT, GRANT-IN-AID FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12572043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hideki  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70134971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Akiyoshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70169035)
SHIKURA Sigeo  Maizuru National College of Technology, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Assis.Professor, 建設システム工学科, 助手 (60259893)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAsian Developing Countries / Municipal Solid Waste Management / Water Quality Management / Urban Poors / Development and Environment / Sustainable Development / Water Supply and Sanitation / Public Health Risk Assessment / 公衆衛生学的リスク
Research Abstract
This study prepares a database on the surface water quality, status of urban water supply and sanitation, and pollution control laws, standards and institutions in developing countries mainly in Asian region. The data were collected by visiting countries and both the primary study as well as collection of secondary data and literatures were performed. Statistical methods were employed to analyze the data and illustrate the comparative scenario on the status and trend of pollution. This study is first of its kind, especially in the extent of data presented and analyzed at regional scale. The most critical water pollutants are BOD and Coliform and municipal sewage constitutes 70-85% of total BOD load exerted to the rivers. Case study on socio-economic and public health impacts of water pollution showed the urban poor are most victimized by this state of affairs as about 30% of diseases to them are water and sanitation related.