Study on the potential and marginal cost of energy conservation and pollutants reductions by sector in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12572044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
LI Zhidong  Nagaoka University of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80272871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Koukichi  The Institute of Energy Economics, Japan, Executive Director, 常務理事
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChina / Energy supply and demand / Energy efficiency and conservation / SO2 and CO2 emission / Energy security / Renewable energy development / Own efforts / International cooperation and CDM (Clean Development Mechanism) / 計量経済モデル / エネルギー需要 / エネルギー供給 / 二酸化炭素 / クリーン開発メカニズム / 限界コスト / 日中相互協力 / エネルギー / 大気汚染 / モデル / シミュレーション分析 / 環境 / 国際協力 / 電力 / 熱転換効率 / 送配電損失 / 省エネルギー / 電源構成 / CDM / 削減コスト
Research Abstract
China, characterized by the world's largest population with about 1.3 billion inhabitants, is one of the most rapidly growing economies in the world. According to the official statistics, in the past 24 years since 1980, its annual GDP growth rate recorded a high of 95%, and the real term GDP has increased by 7.8 times. This achievement, however, has given rise to problems of net energy imports, environmental pollution and ecological destruction at home, cross-border pollution, and mounting carbon dioxide (CO_2) emissions.
The total potential of energy conservation in China around 2000 was estimated at more the 220 Mtoe, with the largest potential in thermal power generation, followed by chemical and petrochemical industry, cement industry, iron and steel industry, and road transport sector.
In the coming 30 years, China's GDP growth will be around 7% annually, and the continuation of rapid economic growth could result in a number of difficulty issues such as energy security, environment protection and CO_2 emissions reductions. China should solve these problems through its own efforts. The first step is to establish an empowered actor, and then to establish a comprehensive and coherent energy strategic system. Energy conservation should be promoted as national policy with highest priority ; measures such as development of renewable energy, diffusion of international commercialized cleaner coal technologies and establishing an emergency response system, should be conducted with higher priority ; but measures such as imposing environmental tax, industrialization of coal liquefaction and food-based fuel alcohol, should be given careful consideration. At the same time, international cooperation such as establishing an Energy Community in Northeast Asia region is also an important strategic option.