Zodiacal Light Observation at Mauna Kea, Hawaii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12573002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Tadashi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (10097412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Munetaka  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究所, 助手 (30242019)
NAKAMURA Ryosuka  Institute of Space and Astronautical Science (ISAS), Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA), Researcher, 月利用研究センター, 研究員 (90281732)
ITOH Yoichi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (70332757)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSolar System / Dust Clouds / Zodiacal light / cooled CCD detector / 惑星間塵 / 対日照 / ダスト・バンド / ダスト・トレイル / CCDカメラ / 冷却CCD測定機
Research Abstract
In the period of 2000-2003, 7 observations of the zodiacal light (ZL) were performed at a summit of Mauna Kea at Hawaii. In the first fiscal year of 2000, a new cooled CCD imager developed in Kobe group, named as Wide-field Imager of Zodiacal light with Array Detector (WIZARD)), had been examined its performance. Its revised high quality CCD imager (WIZARD) has provided fruitful results, shown below, from the next fiscal year.
1. The cometary dust trails have been discovered in the visible wavelengths, as well as the asteroidal dust bands by our ZL observations.
2. A seasonal variation of the brightness center of the Gegenschein has been detected. We found the effect of the foreground emission from the asteroidal dust bands plays an important role in determination of the precise position of the brightness center. Our removal of such a component caused by the dust bands from our raw data revealed that the seasonal variation of the Gegenschein's center can be explained by the cloud model having its symmetry plane along the in variant plane of the solar system.
3. The zodiacal light brightness observed in a wide range of solar elongation angles suggests that the cloud model consists of a complex mixture of the spatial components. Further monitoring of the ZL brightness is strongly needed.
4. We could not confirm the existence of resonance cloud with the Earth, which was found by the Infrared Satellite. Further observations with more large S/N values are necessary to conclude its existence in the visible