Plume Tectonics and Earth's greatest biocrisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12573011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISOZAKI Yukio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90144914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHATA Hodaka  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Researcher, 研究員
MATSUO Motoyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10167645)
高野 雅夫  名古屋大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90262849)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmass extinction / P-T boundary / double-phased extinction / South China / volcanism / 生層序 / 炭素同位体 / 火山灰 / G-L境界 / プルーム / ボーリング / G-L境 / 超大陸 / PT境界 / 超酸欠事件
Research Abstract
Field research was conducted along well-exposed sections in South China (Sichuan, Shaanxi, Yunnan, Guanxi, Zihejian) for 6 times in 4 years, in order to clarify the cause of the Earth's greatest mass extinction across the Paleozoic-Mesozoic boundary. In addition to the leader of the project, a Chinese counterpart (Prof. Yao) and 5 graduate students from Japan and China participated.
Intensely studied were the Chaotian and Emeishan sections in Sichuan plus the Wujiapin section in Shaanxi. Detailed description in the field and collection of rock samples were combined with drilling. Rock samples were processed in the laboratory for XRF, Mass spectrometer, Moessbauer spectroscopy etc. Additional field study and indoor analysis were done for the equivalent rocks in Kyushu and Honshu (Japan) for comparison. Analysis focused on the double-phased mass extinction, i.e., both across the G-L, boundary and P-T boundary, and the following results were obtained.
1.Extensive development of acidic tuff beds across the G-L and P-T boundaries of double-phased mass extinction.
2.Further extension of these tuff beds in mid-oceanic paleo-atoll limestone in Japan.
3.Synchronicity between double-phased mass extinction and acidic volcanism in a global scale.
Above results were partly summarized into 17 scientific articles and 5 books. Publication of the rest results is going on in a proper schedule.