Changes in hydro-geomorphological environment in eastern Asia due to anthropologenic activities during the past 50 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12573013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAYA Kenji  Kanazawa Univ., Inst. Nature & Env. Tech., Prof., 自然計測応用研究センター, 教授 (30161029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYODO Masayuki  Kobe Univ., IWRC, Prof., 内海域研究センター, 教授 (60183919)
KUMAGAI Michio  Lake Biwa Research Institute, Principal Investigator, 総括研究員 (40234512)
OKIMURA Takashi  Kobe Univ., RCUSS, Prof., 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (50031125)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsANTHROPOLOGENICAL ACTIVITY / LAKE-CATCHMENT SYSTEM / SEDIMENT / EASTERN ASIA / 降水量
Research Abstract
Analyses of some lake-catchment systems in Yunnan, China and Japan show that they respond to not only hydrological and seismological activities but anthropologenical activities: 1) physical and chemical properties of lake sediments are related to environmental changes in the catchment areas; 2) changes in average mineral grain size of Japanese lake sediments are correlated to rainfall intensity; 3) seismic activities were printed in lake sediments in Yunnan, 4) relative sedimentation rate in Yunnan lakes are roughly proportional to rainfall intensity, average slope of catchment area, and size of bare area in the catchment areas (anthropologeically related).