Survey research on assistive mobility such as wheelchairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12574002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHNABE Hisaichi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY aculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80303113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Ikuo  Hyogo Assistive Technobgy Research and Design Institute, Chief Rehabilitation Engineer, 主任研究員
MIZUGUCHI Fumihiro  Japan Coast Guard Academy, Dept, of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学講座, 教授
OKADA Tokuji  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60194362)
HATAKENAKA Tadashi  Rehabilitation Engineering Division, Yokohama Rehabilitation Center, Rehabilitation Engineer, 企画研究室, 工学技(研究職)
SATO Masayuki  Development Operation Division of Technical Center of Japan Bicycle Promotion Institute, Rehabilitation Engineer, 技術研究所・開発事業部, 主査(研究職)
田中 理  横浜市総合リハビリテーションセンター, 企画研究室, 室長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWheelchair / Assistive mobility / Survey research / University of Pittsburgh / University of Virginia / Rehabilitation R&D Center, VA Palo Alto HCS / Lund University / University of Dundee / 福祉機器 / 福祉工学教育 / 車椅子
Research Abstract
(1) Hisaichi Ohnabe, Fumihiro Mizuguchi, Ikuo Yoneda and Masayuki Sato visited the following institutions in the US and did survey research regarding assistive mobility such as wheelchairs.
・University of Pittsburgh, Department of Rehabilitation Science and Technology and Bioengjneering, Human Engineering Research Laboratories
・RESNA (Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society of North America)
・The Center for Universal Design (CEUD), North Carolina State University
・University of Virginia, Rehabilitation Engineering Center
・Rehabilitation R&D Center, VA Palo Alto HCS and Stanford University
(2) Hisaichi Ohnabe, Tokuji Okada, Fumihiro Mizuguchi, Tadashi Hatakenaka visited the following institutions in Europe and did survey research regarding assistive mobility such as wheelchairs.
・CLAWAR (International Conference on Climbing and Walking Robots and the Supporting Technologies for Mobile Machine) 2001 (Karlsruhe, Germany)
・Certec (Center for Rehabilitation Engineering Research), Lund University (Sweden)
・University of Dundee (Dundee, UK)
・University of Abertay Dundee (Dundee, UK)
・REHA Care International (Dusseldorf, Germany)
(3) These survey results were presented in the 16^<th> Japanese Conference on the Advancement of Assistive and Rehabilitation Technology JCART2001 and the 17th JCART2002. One more survey result will be presented in the 18^<th> JCART2003. Also, three series of survey results in Europe were published in the Journal of the Robotics Society of Japan in 2002 and 2003 as in the explanation.
(4) The 17 related research results were presented in the conferences and journals. And furthermore 7 more research results will be presented.