RISK ANALYSIS AND ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES FOR INFRASTRUCTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12574003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKIMURA Takashi  Research Center for Urban Safety and Security, Kobe University, Professor, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (50031125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥居 宣之  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 助手 (70294246)
吉田 信之  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 助教授 (20166961)
MIDORIKAWA Saburo  Graduate School at Nagatsuda of Tokyo, Institute of Technology, Professor (00143652)
TAKADA Shiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, Professor (40027280)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGeographic Information System / Data Base for Gee-Information / Distribution of damaged Wooden Houses / Risk Assessment for Earthquake Disaster / Real Time forecasting / 地形立地解析 / 台湾921集集地震 / 地震時山腹斜面崩壊 / 降雨時山腹斜面崩壊 / 地震時動的応答解析 / 数値地形モデル
Research Abstract
Urban risk assessment for earthquake was proposed last year by using geo-data base. In that method) the threshold value employed to evaluate the urban risk assessment for earthquake was different at the measuring line, and the liquefaction did not considered in that method. These some problems ware modified in this year. The wave propagation model in which three-dimensional geological boundary condition was taken into was used and one-dimensional model was used for shallow layers. The same threshold value can be obtained. And for the coastal area, the damage distribution of wooden house was agreed to the calculated one that was obtained by the effective stress analysis that was made in order to consider the influence of liquefaction.
The ground motion estimation methodology was researched. The shape interpolation method has already been proposed without consideration of local site amplification characteristics. In order to enhance this methodology, the ground information based on microtremor was analyzed and then an estimation method for the ground predominant period was introduced. It has been shown that the integral of H/V spectra ratio has a good relation with that of the frequency transfer function. The enhanced methodology was applied, to microzonation of Chi-Chi Village to the epicenter during the 1999 Chi-Chi, Taiwan Earthquake.
Two techniques using GIS for the measure against slope failure disaster are proposed. They are 1) a technique of extracting dangerous slopes and zones suffered from slope failure, by DEM and land use data, 2) a technique of extracting dangerous area of slope failure due to the rainfall and show the result in the map to distribute the information to local residents. These techniques can be applied to many places where these data are available. Minami Ward in Yokohama City was selected as the study area, and the obtained result was a satisfactory one.