Study on the house design and living sytle in the cold region of Northeast China - Comparative research on house planning theory of Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12574009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Takahiro  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Eng. Asso. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10113599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Mitsuru  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Eng. Assist., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10091513)
NISHIMURA Shinnya  Niigata Univ. Grad. School of Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50180641)
TSUKIDATE Toshiei  Hatinohe Inst. Of Tech. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50124897)
IKEGAMI Shigeyashu  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Eng. Assist., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30232169)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNortheast China / Kang / Heating system / Life style / Farmhouse / Apartment house / House planning / House design / 瀋陽市 / 中国東北部 / ハルビン / 寒冷地 / 北方型居住様式 / 〓(かん) / 暖房方式 / 北方型住様式 / かん(かん) / 履き替え様式
Research Abstract
We surveyed the house plan and people's lives of farm houses and urban apartment houses in Dalian, Shenyang and Haerbin in Norhteast China between 2000 and 2003. These three cities are typical big ones in northern region of China. The research work was completed with the cooporation of universities of China. We cleared many characteristics of house form and living style as follows.
1) People have the typical house form with the original heating system of Kang peculiar to the northern region of China. Kang is very popular in rural districts. They adopt Kang both in traditional houses and new houses.
2) Kang is not only heating equipment. It is surely multi-functional system. That is, people use Kang as sleeping bed, sitting bench, work-table, playing space and so on.
3) We think, one of the most important functions of Kang is the clean floor space on it. People don't sit directly on the floor at all. People don't walk on the floor with their bare feet. People can sit directly on the Kang floor and enjoy their life in their bare feet.
4) Accordingly the Kang room is multi-purpose space. The room is serving as bedroom, living room, drawing room and so on. Namely the Kang room is both energy intensive and space-intensive. So it is very rational and is suitable for the life in the northern countries.
5) Also in urban apartment houses, we can find the typical life style similar to the case of farmhouses. Namely people use their bed in multi-purpose way.
6) Generally the northern China house design and living style are original and common to the northern countries. So we should study to prepare the new house planning and design suitable for the northern life in China and Japan.