A comparative study on regeneration of public housing estates in Englnad and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12574010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAKI Yoshimitsu  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, Profressor, 工学部, 教授 (20127369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SODA Osamu  Waseda University, Associate Professor, 社会科学部, 助教授 (80264597)
MANO Hiroshi  Hiroshima Womens College, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (60285418)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPublic housing estate / Housing management / regeneration / privatization / Housing Association / Integrated approach / 移管事業 / 物的更新 / スティグマ / ソーシヤルミックス
Research Abstract
This study aims to compare methods of comprehensive regeneration for public housing estates constructed between 1950's and 70's in Japan and the UK. We distilled the problems in large-scale public housing estates from the literature, and analyzed measures of urban and housing regeneration for physical and social problems and participation of puiblic sector, residents and non-profit organizations. We focused on roles of participants in regeneration of public housing stock, and tried to understand how public sector take measures of improvement for public housing stock paying attention to relation between urban regeneration and housing policy.
In the UK, we did field survey in Castle Vale estate in Birmingham, Byker estate in New Castle Upon Tyne, Harlow and BroadWater Farm in London. As the result, we found that there are two types in regeneration of public housing estate ; housing stock transferfrom local authority to non profit organization, and financial arrangement for the regeneratio … More n by local authority own. On the other hand, in Japan, the problems in public housing estates are different from those in the UK. For example, the problems of void in housing estates and problems of ethnic minority are less serious than those in the UK. The biggest problem is how they manage to rebuild existing old housing stock because housing authorities have not had enough resources. They dug up the resources disposing the land and rebuilding medium stoiy public housing into tower block. It was found that Japanese housing authorities stress on physical improvement in the estates.
In Petrzalka estate, Slovakia, it is necessary not only to regenerate run down estates but also to build new housing because housing shortage is still a major problem. According to changes in the social and economic system, it is a serious issue to privatize the estates and management after the privatization, and to establish and bring up adequate housing market.
In Bijlmermeer estate, Netherlands, we explored the process and causes of rundown estate. Estate regeneration there has taken integrated approach that covered physical improvement and social and economic measures. Less