Observer Position Survey of Townscape Drawn by European by Impressionist of the 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12574011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAGISHIMA Satoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Prof., 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (70038090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGAI Akira  Toyohashi Institute of Technology, Division of Construction, Assoc.Prof., 建設系, 助教授 (10160433)
ZHAO Sushichen  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Assoc.Prof., 人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (80304848)
ARIMA Takahumi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Assoc.Prof., 人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (00232067)
IKARUGA Shinji  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30264071)
南 博文  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20192362)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsImpressionism / Urban Landscape Painting / Townscape / Panorama View / Sequential View / Angle of elevation / Observer Position / 19世紀ヨーロッパ印象派 / カミユ・ピサロ / モーリス・ユトリロ / パノラマ的景観 / シークエンス的景観 / 視対象 / 印象派絵画 / ピサロ / コロー / 近景 / 中景 / 遠景 / 景観設計
Research Abstract
Characteristics of observe position and observed object were examined through searching observe position of paintings drawn by the 19th century impressionist. The main results of the analysis were as fellows ;
1).Generally, landscape composition of paintings by the 19th century European Impressionism are classified into six types ; landscape of looking down entire city, landscape of symbolic building, perspectivelandscape of river and architectures, landscape of road and architectures, perspective landscape of road and river, and harbor landscape.
2).Observer positions of paintings by Camille Pissarro are the place where we can watch panoramic view. And the places are architecture upper floor, faced riverside and open space, such as large square and circus.
3).Many compositions of paintings by Utrillo are street-scape and the observer positions are on the varied crossings of road and open space.
4).Compositions of paintings by Sisley are river-scape, and many observer positions are around the Loing river.
5).Urban landscape at Venice in paintings by Canaletto is classified into three types ; symbolic building landscape, river landscape and square landscape.