Fundamental study of characteristics of mineral distribution and mineral resource assessment in the Southeastern part of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12574012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Hiroaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10092181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Tetsuya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40011093)
TAKAGI Hideo  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授
KOBAYASHI Shoichi  Kurashiki Univ.of Science & the Arts, College of Science and Industrial Technology, Professor, 産業科学技術部, 教授 (20109739)
加藤 泰浩  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (40221882)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCentral Orogenic belt / South China plate / Tibet-Yunnan plate / deposit size / Super Large size / Large size / Medium size / Small size / 新疆ウイグル / アルタイ銅金鉱床帯 / 東天山銅金鉱床帯 / イリ金鉱床帯 / 崑崙山脈 / タリム砂漠 / タクラマカン砂漠 / 石油・天然ガス鉱床 / 蘭州 / 塊状硫化物型鉱床 / 長覇鉱山 / 白銀鉱山 / 礼県鉱山 / 正マグマ成型 / 金川Cr-Ni鉱床 / 晶鉄山Fe-Ni-Cr鉱床 / 銅陵 / 徳銅 / 斑岩型銅鉱床 / 銀山 / 東郷 / 吉山 / 正マグマ成鉱床 / 鳳凰山 / 南京 / 安徽省 / 江蘇省 / 永平
Research Abstract
The geologic province in China consists of Siberia plate, Tarim-North China plate, Central Orogenic belt, South China plate, Tibet-Yunnan plate, and Indian plate. In the present we are very pessimistic to take new mineral resources in any country in the world. However, it is emphasized that only China is fruitful country developing a lot of mineral deposits within the nation. Approximate 70 mineral deposits have been discovered and developed in China since 1993. Almost all of these mineral deposits distribute in the Central to Southern part of China, that is, in Central Orogenic belt, South China plate, Tibet-Yunnan plate. This region was just the target, field of the present study. The major elements extracted for mineral commodities from the newly discovered deposits are principally copper, lead, zinc, gold, silver, tin, and tungsten. In addition, small amounts of mineral deposits produce mainly manganese, iron and uranium. Form some of mineral deposits, the by-products such as rare- … More earth elements(RE), nickel, molybdenum, gold, silver, and antimony are extracted during the mineral processing. The copper ore deposits are categorized into the Super Large size characterized by the Cu production above 1Mt, Large size by 1Mt to 500,000t, Medium size by 500,000 to 50,000t, and Small size below 50,000t. The Super Large and Large size mineral deposits discovered newly distribute mostly in the present examined field. The mineral resource assessment of Cu production reveals that more than 1Mt are determined from the Super Large size deposits, more than 2.81Mt from the Large size deposits, more than 0.55Mt from the Medium size deposits and more than 0.0012Mt from the Small size deposits. The newly discovered Pb and Zn deposits distribute only in the South China plate and are numbered totally 6 ore deposits. The 5 deposits of the all deposits are categorized into the Large size deposits producing the lead and zinc of 1 to 5Mt. The estimated Pb and Zinc production through the mineral resource assessment is more than 1.7Mt. The 30 gold and silver deposits have been discovered newly for these 10 years. Almost all deposits distribute in the South China plate. The resource assessment of Au and Ag estimates more than 305t for gold and more than 6,300t for silver. Tin and tungsten deposits discovered newly also distribute in the South China plate, being assessed that more than 900,000t. Less