| Project/Area Number |
12574013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NONAKA Masanori NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70198604)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Akira Graduate School of Bioagricultural Science, Nagoya University Associate Professor, 大学院, 助教授 (50231098)
SENGE Masateru Faculty of Agriculture, Gifu University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00144006)
KIMURA Makoto Graduate School of Bioagriculturai Science, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院, 教授 (20092190)
ITOU Kengo Faculty of Agriculture, Gifu University, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (10303512)
MATUMOTO Sadayoshi Faculty of Agriculture, Kinki University, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Soil Fertility / Soil Rehabilitation / Soil Biology / Soil Organic Matters / Weed Management / Coffee Plantation / Chemical-Organic Mixed / Sumatra / コーヒー土壌 / 土壌肥沃性 / 熱帯林 / 農業利用 / 土壌肥沃性の評価 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to assess and rehabilitate the soil fertilities in the hilly and middle terrace area in South Sumatra, Indonesia. The results are as follows. Field Survey in Sunberjaya 1) Soil ergosterol contents decreased in deforested 3 years coffee plantation soil, but this contents recovered in native grass in deforested soil. This indicated that soil biomass is able to recover rapidly with the occurrence of new plant cover. 2) The diversity of Arbascular Mycorrhizal Fungi (AMF) decreased in coffee plantation soil. Field Experiment in Sunberjaya 1) Biomass of small type earthworm and AMF increased in weed cover management plots. 2) The sediment yield by soil erosion in weed management decreased 1/100 to 1/200 as compared with conventional management. 3) Humic acid in conventional plots rapidly decomposed as compared with weed management plot, plant originated organic matter accumulated in weed management plot. 1) The yield of upland rice by 50% chemical fertilizer and 50% chicken manure increased to 20-30% in upland rice on dry season and corn on wet season. 2) Organic matter contents increased after harvested in wet season, but did not increase after harvested in dry season. We have already published 10 papers until March, 2003, and we are contributing 7 papers, now.